Privacy Statement

Data protection

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest in our company. In accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have compiled our Privacy Statement below declaring the information we collect, explaining how we use this data and also all the decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website. Infra Evolution GmbH is the controller of data processing on this website as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Automatic data storage

Whenever you visit a website, certain information is automatically generated and stored. This is also true for this website.

Our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP-address of your device, the addresses of subpages you visit, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, ...), plus the date and time of your visit. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

Storage and deletion of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically through this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal details that you share with us when you submit a form, will only be used for the indicated purpose, stored securely and will never be disclosed to third parties.

We only use personal information to communicate with those visitors who wish to make contact and to manage the services and products offered on this website. We never disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

The period of storage of personal data is determined by the respective legal retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and fiscal law). When the retention period expires, the respective data is routinely deleted, provided it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract and/or there is no further legitimate interest on our part in continued storage of this data.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – i.e. outside this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your rights

You have the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and revocation. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection legislation or infringes your data protection claims in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The authority in charge in Austria is the Data Protection Authority with its website https://www.dsb.gv.at/

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in encrypted form on the internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognise this data transmission protection by the small padlock symbol at the top left in your browser line and the use of the https scheme as part of our internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package. While it is exchanged between the web browser and the web server it remains absolutely meaningless to them and only becomes relevant for the web application, e.g. an online shop, the content of a virtual shopping basket for example. There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). We differentiate between three categories of cookies: essential cookies that ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies that ensure website performance and targeted cookies that improve the user experience. We use cookies to design our website in a user-friendly manner. Some cookies remain stored on your computing device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognise your browser again the next time you return to our website. If you do not wish this, you can adjust your browser to alert you about the setting of cookies so that you can allow cookie-setting on a case-by-case basis. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedures vary depending on the type of browser. We recommend you do a Google search for “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” for Chrome browsers or replace the word “chrome” by the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them adjusting your browser setting accordingly, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this map, data is transmitted to Google. To find out about the type of data that Google records and how it uses this data please refer to the Google privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to carry out statistical analyses of visitor data. Google Analytics makes a targeted use of cookies for this purpose.

For more detailed information on terms of use and data protection please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymisation

We strive to improve our services and our web presence within the meaning of the GDPR. The privacy of our users is important to us. This is why user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the legal provisions of Sec. 96 para. 3 Austrian Telecommunications Act and Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit f (legitimate interest) GDPR

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin offered under the link below download google plugin.

Google Analytics Data Processing Addendum

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Addendum" in Google Analytics. For more detailed information on the addendum to data processing by Google Analytics see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP-anonymisation

We implemented IP-address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. Google developed this feature to ensure that this website complies with the applicable data protection provisions and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP-address. The IP is anonymised and/or masked as soon as the IP-addresses reach the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data can be stored or processed.

For more information on IP-anonymisation see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics deactivation link

By clicking on the deactivation link below you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Please note: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito/private mode of your browser or of a different browser will again result in data being collected.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the used fonts and saves this data securely. For more details on this and other issues go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Go to https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ to find out what data is collected by Google and what this data is used.